2017 Calendar

Calendar
2017

Calendar of Events 2017

Term Dates 2017

TERM 3    /    10 Weeks  
Friday 28 July
Interschool Sport CCGS v St Leonards
Tuesday 1 August
ICAS English       
Wednesday 2 August
Friends Meeting 8.30am
Friday 4 August
Interschool Sport Westbourne v CCGS 
Sunday 6 August Interschools Cross Country Snowsports Combined CCGS/
CCSY Chapel Service 4/5 Choir 10am
Tuesday 8 August Sport Photos
Friday 11 August St Laurence Chapel Service 8.45am/Interschool Sport CCGS v St Michael's
Monday 14 August Mid Term Break - School Closed
Tuesday 15 August ICAS Maths
Wednesday 16 August Hunter Fry Competition 5.00pm -  5.45pm (Church)/
Music Alive Concert 6.30pm - 7.45pm (Church)
18-25 August Book Week
21-27 August Interschool Snowsports
Wednesday 23 August Parents/Teacher Interviews K-Year 6 (Classrooms)
Monday 25 August Winter Lighting Premiership
Tuesday 29 August SYDSA Athletics
Wednesday 20 August Grandparent and Special Friends Day Year 3, 2pm - 3.30pm
Thursday 31 August Parents/Teacher Interviews K-Year 6 (Classrooms)
Friday 1 September 4YO Kinder Fathers' Day Service/4YO Kinder Fathers' Day Breakfast
Sunday 3 September Fathers' Day
Wednesday 6 September Friday Meeting 8.30am/Year 4 Wind Concert 3pm (Music Room)
6-9 September National Snowsports Competition 
Wednesday 20 September  Year 5/6 Musical
Friday 22 September End of Term 3 3pm

TERM 4   /    9 Weeks  
Monday 9 October
Term 4 Commences for Kinder - Year 6/Year 2&3 Intensive Swimming (daily until 20 Oct)
Wednesday 11 October
Friends Meeting - 8.30am
Thursday 12 October
Transition to Prep Evening 7pm (Music Room)
Friday 13 October
Interschool Sport Wesley v CCGS 
Tuesday 17 October
2/14th Commemorative Service-Shrine 10am - 2/14th Morning Tea 10.30am
Wednesday 18 October Prep Super Starters for 2018 - Session 1 1.30
Thursday 19 October Music Soiree 3.45pm
Friday 20 October Art Exhibition Opens 2.30pm/
Interschool Sports St Leonards v CCGS/Spring Party
Sunday 22 October  Combined CCSY/CCGS Service 2/3 Choir 10am
Monday 23 October Prep/Year 1 Intensive Swimming (until 3 November)
Wednesday 25 October Prep Super Starters for 2018-Session 2 1.30pm
Friday 27 October Interschool Sport CCGS v Westbourne
Wednesday 1 November Friends 8.30am/Prep Orientation 2pm (Music Room)
2-3 November Year 2 Camp
Thursday 2 November Music Soiree 3.45pm
Friday 3 November Interschool Sport St Michaels v CCGS
Monday 6 November Mid Term Break-School Closed
Tuesday 7 November Melbourne Cup Day-School Closed
8-10 November Year 3 Camp
Thursday 9 November Music Soiree 3.45pm
Friday 10 November Remembrance Day Chapel Service 8.45am
Tuesday 14 November Junior Athletics Kinder-Year 1
Wedsneday 15 November Year 2 Strings Concert (Music Room)/Music Soiree 3.45pm
Friday 17 Friday  Summer Lightning Premiership
Monday 20 November Sports Presentation Years 4-6 3.30 - 5.00pm
Thurday 23 November Sports Expo Day
Tuesday 28 November Christmas Chapel 4YO Kinder (Nativity)
Wednesday 29 November Christmas Nativity 3YO Kinder/Friends AGM 8.30am
Thursday 30 November Music Soiree 3.45pm
Friday 1 December  Prep Concert 9.30am (Church)/Carol Service 3.15pm
Tuesday 5 December 2018 Orientation Day Years 1-5 9.30am-10.45am
Wednesday 6 December  Year 6 Valedictory Celebration 4.15pm-7.45pm/Class Picnics Prep-Year 6/
End of Term 4 - Kinder and Prep
Thursday 7 Decemeber Speech Day 2pm Years 1-6/Term 4 Ends - Years1-6 3.15pm
Friday 8 December  Staff Day 1
Monday 11 December Staff Day 2